Omniwealth
Privacy Policy
You are here: Privacy Policy

At Omniwealth we know that with effective strategy and guidance, you can live a life with greater freedom. This principle guides our work and our approach to the collection and protection of your personal information. This Policy outlines how we collect, handle, store and use your personal information as well as how you can access your own information or report a complaint. Our Policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we are committed to providing you with a quality service and handling your private information fairly and lawfully.

About us

Omniwealth Group Pty Ltd encompasses; Omniwealth Services Pty Ltd ACN 121 845 001 and Omniwealth Financial Planning Pty Ltd ACN 608 850 791. In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means the Omniwealth Group as a whole. Information may be shared within the Omniwealth Group but only where reasonably necessary.

What personal information do we collect?

Due to the nature of the professional services we provide in-house, the types of information we may collect and share internally includes, but is not limited to:

  • •  Information about your identity, such as names and contact/address details
  • •  Financial and credit information
  • •  Photographic information such as your identity documentation
  • •  Tax file numbers and prior tax returns
  • •  Visa, work permit or foreign investor status
  • •  Details of investment, superannuation and insurance plans
  • •  Salary and employment history
  • •  Trust, company and any other business and family structure documents

Depending on which facet of the Omniwealth Group your matter is being handled by, different types of information would need to be collected. However, where possible we will only collect the personal information required to provide our services to our clients or as required by our professional obligations. We will not collect sensitive information unless it is for the primary purpose of the service we are providing and only with your direct consent, unless otherwise required by law.

Where reasonable and possible, we collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the personal information relates and with their consent. The information is collected through our client questionnaires, telephone conversations, email correspondence and face to face meetings with our staff.

Due to Omniwealth Services’ obligations as financial service, Omniwealth’s document retention policy is to keep all records about current and past clients for at least 10 years, all SMSF records must be kept for a minimum of ten years and all marketing or other communications with non-clients are kept for 7 years. Our legal department retains physical files for 7 years before destroying them responsibly. However, certain information that is considered sensitive may be retained indeterminately such as a Will or Power of Attorney. As retention will depend on the service provided, we recommend directly asking our office how long your file will be retained if this is a concern.

You always have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym. However, we do not recommend this as it will greatly limit our ability to tailor our services and your Omniwealth experience.

How do we use your information?

We endeavour to only use personal information for the primary purpose of rendering the services for which it was collected. The information will not be used or disclosed externally for any other purpose without your consent.

If within your course of business with us we aid in the application of credit and mortgage services, we may need to obtain a credit report. The Privacy Act limits the information we can give to credit bodies in the process of obtaining a credit report. Any credit information obtained will be treated as private personal information and will be subject to our stringent standards outlined in this policy. We recommend discussing with your mortgage broker what information will be shared and what this could mean for you.

We may use your information to recommend a service within the Omniwealth Group which we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates or newsletters by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and offers and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so. You can notify us by email or phone.

While we do not share, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information with third parties, please be aware we may be obliged to disclose information if required to do so by law.

How do we store your information?

Omniwealth Group retains personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We have stringent security measures in place relating to both the physical and technological information we retain.

For example, we have a safe custody vault for legal documents, our offices are restricted access areas with only employees able to enter and we have a sophisticated filing systems and locked cabinets. Further, we have installed a firewall system on our computers, our software systems are password protected and access to electronic files are restricted to employees directly involved in your matter.

How you can access your personal information?

You may ask us for a copy of your personal information by email or by visiting our offices. Similarly, you can request to update or correct your personal information at any time.

We generally will not charge you to access or update your personal information. We may only charge if large expenses are incurred in providing your information. In that circumstance, the fee will be a reasonable estimate such as an hourly rate and photocopying expenses. Our fees would be discussed and agreed upon before the work would commence.

We will only deny you access to your personal information if we reasonably foresee it adversely impacting on the privacy of another, compromising our professional obligations or it is considered commercially sensitive. We will inform you if this is the case and explain our decision.

How can you lodge a complaint about our Privacy Policy?

If you believe your privacy has been breaches or if you wish to make a complaint to Omniwealth regarding how we handle your personal information you can direct your concerns to our Privacy Protection Team by emailing complaints@omniwealth.com.au or by sending your complaint in writing to:

Privacy Officer
Omniwealth Group
GPO Box 5470
SYDNEY NSW 2001
 

We will take steps to address your concerns within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. We will work collaboratively with you to investigate and resolve the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, they can be contacted through their website www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

How do we handle data breaches?

We have implemented a data breach response plan to assist us to contain and respond to suspected unauthorised access to and use of personal information.

Our data breach response plan sets out the process for our staff to identify a data breach, appoints a team to handle the breach and outlines the notification process of affected parties and the Australian Information Commissioner. It also outlines the post-breach review and assessment procedures.

International information sharing

Omniwealth will not share your information with third parties internationally, apart from the extent to which we engage an offshore processing service within our finance and accounting teams in the Philippines.

If you engage in the Omniwealth Group's Financial Planning services, you accept and consent to your information potentially being shared with Financial product providers, government agencies, service providers (including offshore providers) engaged to provide financial planning related services including but not limited to paraplanning, compliance, administration and financial services software.

Information is only shared with your consent and we are satisfied that the processing team uphold a privacy standard that equals ours. Additionally, the email and software providers (such as Outlook) we use may engage in overseas data storage and again we only use trusted and well-respected providers which would maintain stringent privacy standards.

This Privacy Policy was prepared in February 2019 and Omniwealth reserves the right to update, modify or remove the Policy as we reasonably see fit. Any changes will be published on our website.

More About Us


As a small business owner, it is important to us that our business is able to receive timely and accurate support on a wide range of taxation and business issues. In the past year the team have assisted us transition through a total business re-structure and have remained on call to answer all our questions throughout this process. They have a knack for explaining things in a language that we can easily understand.
Belinda Jackson
My partner and I realised that we needed to plan for our financial future, but with so many products and different ways of investing, we quickly came to the decision to seek professional advice. Aaron has provided us with a service which has been nothing short of brilliant. The fees we are paying Omniwealth are proving to be an investment that has already more than paid for itself. Omniwealth is proving to be one of the best financial decisions we have ever made.
Dr Peter Loughlin
We have found your service to be of the highest level of professionalism. Your level of integrity and respect toward us as clients is outstanding. This is of great value and therefore we treat your advice accordingly.
Gordon MacAuley
I am a self employed Beauty Therapist. I have been with Omniwealth for almost 6 years. They have such a great way of making sense of money. They gave me some great “tools of advice”, and then took it so much further than just advice. They helped solve my financial problems. Within a 12 month period, they showed me how to clear a large debt. I now have a much better understanding of ‘what to do’ and ‘what not to do’ and I actually know what my future will look like.
Jenny Dixon
Working with Omniwealth Accounting and Advisory has been an absolute pleasure since the beginning. It was such a weight off my shoulders to finally find an accountant who took a genuine interest in my business. They are not only extremely capable, but their dedication to ensuring the best outcome for my business, on the small things as well as the big picture issues puts my mind at ease.
Mark Norris
Since changing our accountants to Omniwealth Accounting and Advisory, we have noticed an extraordinary improvement in the efficiency of the handling of our taxation and financial matters. The communication lines are always open and advice is provided when it is needed. It’s like having an accountant working for us full time.
Nathan Walker

For a non-financially minded person like myself, Aaron's advice was given in a way that I understood and trusted.

Philippa Ardlie

We had a great experience with Omniwealth. It was made simple and easy and without the hassle of dealing with all the hoops and forms you need to jump through. I would recommend Omniwealth over and over again as they are interested in actually helping you and breaking down barriers as opposed to putting up walls when it comes to the big banks.

Simon Clarke

A lot of time was invested in us making sure that we fully understood what it will take to reach our goal of a nice income in retirement

Stuart